Frequently Asked Questions

Back to list

Are international students eligible to apply?

To be eligible for the Future Teaching Scholars programme, applicants must be able to provide evidence that they have the right to study and work in the UK for the 6 years of the programme's duration.

As stated by the Department for Education on the Get into Teaching website, there will be no immediate changes in the circumstances of European citizens living, studying or working in the UK. The UK is still a member of the EU and remains bound by EU law until the terms of our exit have been determined.

Please see the government's Right to Work Checklist for the full list of acceptable documents.

For applicants outside of the EEA, evidence of a Tier 4 (General) student visa alone will not be sufficient for your eligibility to apply for the programme, as this only provides you with the right to work throughout your undergraduate degree. You must be able to provide evidence that you have the right to work in the UK for the full 6 years of the programme.